Privacy Policy

Contents

  1. Introduction
  2. Who are we?
  3. Why do we collect personal data from you?
  4. How we collect your personal data
  5. What personal data we collect
  6. Who we share your data with
  7. How long do we keep your personal data for?
  8. Lawful grounds for processing
  9. How we protect your data
  10. Your rights
  11. Sale of the business
  12. Sending personal information outside of the EEA
  13. External links
  14. How to report concerns regarding the handling of your personal data
  15. How to contact us
  16. Your privacy is very important to us and we are committed to handling it responsibly and in line with data protection laws. This privacy policy aims to provide customers of Wells McFarlane with a clear understanding of what personal data we hold, how we use it, why we collect the data and what we do to protect it.

Wells McFarlane is the trading name of Wells McFarlane Ltd. When we refer to Wells McFarlane we mean Wells McFarlane Ltd registered at Devonshire House, 26 Bank Street, Lutterworth, LE17 4AG.

  1. Provision of land and property services

    We provide a wide variety of land and property services and each service requires a different level of personal data. We will only collect the minimum amount of data to fulfil your request and to meet our legal obligations for the services you require. We may not be able to provide you with the service you require if you decide not to provide the personal information requested.

  2. To inform you of services and property that we believe you may be interested in

    We will only do this with your consent. You can withdraw your consent at any time by clicking on ‘unsubscribe’ at the bottom of every email we send to you, or you can email unsubscribe@wellsmcfarlane.co.uk in addition you can contact any member of staff at Wells McFarlane and request removal from all future marketing. Where we have sent you property details via email there is a ‘manage your preferences’ link which will allow you to update your marketing preferences directly online.

  3. Application for employment with Wells McFarlane

    You may contact us directly to apply for or enquire about employment opportunities, we will collect personal data to progress your enquiry or application.

  1. Via our website contact us pages

    We will receive any personal information you provide via our website through an email directly to Wells McFarlane.

  2. By visiting our website - Cookies

    Cookies are files placed on your computer to collect standard internet log information and visitor behaviour information. This is used to track use of the website and to compile statistical reports on website activity.
    For further information please visit www.aboutcookies.org or www.allaboutcookies.org
    You can change the settings on your computer not to accept cookies, the above websites can help you to achieve this. However, some parts of our website may not work correctly after you make the changes.

  3. Property marketing websites

    We currently use www.boxpodcommercialproperty.co.uk, www.propertylink.estatesgazette.com, www.rightmove.co.uk, www.zoopla.co.uk and www.onthemarket.com to advertise our available properties and land opportunities. All the websites provide you with methods to contact us to enquire about properties of interest. We may receive this personal information you provide via email, through a telephone call or a message you may leave us on our answerphone facility.

  4. Email

  5. Telephone call

  6. Face to face

  7. Postal or other written means

For example and not limited to:

  1. Initial enquiries

    We collect your name, address, email address and telephone number. These details are recorded on our database so that we can reply to your enquiry.

  2. Pre-contract and property offers

    We will request: photographic identification for example your passport or driving licence; proof of address documentation; your date of birth; or financial status. This personal information will be used to confirm your identity in line with our legal obligations.

  3. Contractual services

    We may need further personal information when you contract us to provide you with services, for example and not limited to: property sales; lettings; or valuations. The types of information may include: your bank details; employment status; or marital status.

  1. Wells McFarlane support organisations

    There are several contracted companies we use to maintain our crucial business operations. The companies are carefully selected and trusted by Wells McFarlane. These include IT support services, identity verification services, property software providers, accounting software providers, banks, payroll providers, postal services, website developers and marketing companies; they process your personal data as a part of their contract with us.

  2. Legal obligations

    The property and land industry is required to comply with a variety of legislation, we will meet with all of our legal obligations to disclose your personal data. Some examples of situations where the disclosure may be required are for purposes of fraud investigation, money laundering regulations, by order of a court or by a regulator.

  3. Contract

    Our terms of business will include the details of external companies we use to meet our legal obligation to confirm your identity prior to providing services; these companies will retain a record of your personal information used in their searches and of the search itself. They may also use the information in the future to assist other companies for verification purposes only. We will provide you with the opportunity to consent to your personal data being used for this purpose.

  4. Marketing

    We will not provide or sell your data to other third parties for their marketing purposes. We do however use contracted third parties to send Wells McFarlane news, marketing or important information. We will ensure you have a clear opportunity to consent to marketing.

We will retain your documentation for as long as you are a client of Wells McFarlane. Due to the nature of the property industry and the length of time legal proceedings can be brought, the maximum length of time we will retain documentation is 12 years after the completion of work for which we are contracted. In addition, if we hold documentation that is legally yours this will be retained indefinitely. When we collect data we will only hold it for as long as is necessary and not longer than 12 years after the completion of our contractual obligation.

Your data privacy is protected by law, we can therefore only use your data if we have a lawful reason to do so. The reasons that Wells McFarlane may process your information are:

  1. Consent

    When you give your consent.

  2. Legitimate interest

    If we consider the purpose is in your interest and the processing is necessary for the purpose.

  3. Performance of a contract

    In order to fulfil a contract we have with you.

  4. Where we have a legal duty

    There are circumstances where we have a legal duty to keep your personal details.

We use trusted contracted third parties to advise on and maintain our IT systems and to ensure our network, data and IT hardware are protected and updated. We maintain an off-site backup of Wells McFarlane network contents to ensure we can restore all information should there be a catastrophic failure of all data held on our server. Should there be a data breach of your personal information we will inform you of the details of the breach and advise you of actions taken to minimise the effects. In addition, we will fulfil our legal obligations to report notifiable breaches to the relevant authority.

Please contact us in writing or verbally using our contact details below if you wish to action any of your rights detailed in this section.

  1. The right to be informed

    Please read this privacy policy, we have included the relevant information regarding your right to be informed. You may also request a copy the privacy policy directly from us.

  2. The right of access

    If you would like access to the personal data held by Wells McFarlane please ensure you make it clear that you are requesting a copy of your own personal data and we will comply within one month of receipt. In most circumstances this will be provided free of charge.

  3. The right to rectification

    Individuals have the right to have inaccurate personal data rectified or completed if it is incomplete. We will comply within one month of receipt.

  4. The right to erasure

    The right to erasure is also known as ‘the right to be forgotten’. This right is not absolute and only applies in certain circumstances. We will comply within one month of receipt.

  5. The right to restrict processing

    The right to restrict processing or to suppress your personal data. This right is not absolute and only applies in certain circumstances. We will comply within one month of receipt.

  6. The right to data portability

    You have the right to ask us to transfer the personal information that you have given us to another controller.

  7. The right to object

    Individuals have the right to object to the processing of their personal data in certain circumstances.

  8. Rights in relation to automated decision making and profiling

    Solely automated individual decision-making, including profiling with legal or similarly significant effects is restricted. Individuals have a right to object to profiling in certain circumstances and the right to challenge and request a review of the decision.

In the event of the sale of Wells McFarlane to a third party or re-organisation of the business, you agree to the transfer of your personal information to the new third party or entity.

There may be situations where personal data will be transferred outside of the European Economic Area (EEA). For example; if we require your identity to be verified by an organisation outside the EEA; where we use non-EEA companies for processing for example Microsoft Office 365 for email or MailChimp to process our marketing email. We have procedures in place to ensure your data has the same regulatory protection as if it were being processed within the EEA.

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy policy. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy notice applicable to the website in question.

Firstly please contact us using the details provided below ‘How to contact us’, we take your data protection concerns seriously and need to know the details of your concern so that we can make the necessary alteration to our policies, procedures and systems. Should you wish to further your concerns please contact the regulator; their contact details are:

Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO)
Website: www.ico.org.uk/concerns
Telephone: 0303 123 1113
Address: Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire, SK9 5AF

If you would like to contact us about any information provided in our privacy policy, any concerns you may have or other matters relating to Wells McFarlane please contact us at:

Email: info@wellsmcfarlane.co.uk
Telephone: 01455 559030
Post: Data Protection Officer
Wells McFarlane
Devonshire House
26 Bank Street
Lutterworth
LE17 4AG

We will continue to update our privacy policy in line with current regulations. Where we have your current contact details, and have a legal reason to do so, we will inform you of changes to this policy. Our policy can be located on our website www.wellsmcfarlane.co.uk or you can use any of our contact details above to request a copy.
This policy was updated on the 21st May 2018.